The development of the curriculum for actual condition and protective measure of the technostress of the teacher which participates in special education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
KOMAGO Yasuhira  NISE, Department of Educational Technology, Senior Researcher, 教育工学研究部, 主任研究官 (60260022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Masaaki  Tottori University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (20031924)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSPECIAL EDUCATIN / TYPE A BEHAVIOR PATTERN / TECHNOSTRESS SYNDROME / FEELONG OF FATIGUE / COMPUTER EDUCATION / テクノ不安 / カリキュラム開発
Research Abstract
This study was made aiming to investigate the relationship between the Type A behavior pattern and the susceptibility of technostress syndromes or a feeling of fatigue. Teachers who were in charge of the class of computer training in various special schools were used as the subjects. For them, a survey was made on the Type A behavior pattern, susceptibility of technostress syndrome, a feeling of fatigue and stress. The following results were obtained:
1)The teachers of group, who exhibited the Type A behavior pattern, showed lager tendencies as to techno-centered and techno-anxious properties, fatigue and stress than those having the Type B behavior pattern.
2)The Type A score was higher in the subjects who spent a longer time in using a computer in their places of work. In addition, the subjects whose eyes, shoulders, and lumbers were liable to be tired by using a computer were apt to have a higher score for Type A behavior pattern and a time urgency.