| Project/Area Number |
09680237
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Minoru Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo, Assistant Professor, 教育学部・札幌校, 助教授 (70227180)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | education disaster prevention / earthquake disaster / prediction of disaster / natural disaster / science education / teaching materials of local area / geohistory / synthetic study / 地震防災教育 / 液状化ハザードマップ |
| Research Abstract |
Education of disaster prevention is very Important for us so that we protect ourselves from earthquake disaster. Students can form prediction ability of earthquake disaster in Science education. For the purpose, I made the teaching plan of disaster prevention of earthquake, and taught it in each junior high school in Obihiro in an inland area and Muroran in a coastal area of Hokkaido. Results and subjects are as follows : 1. An aim of disaster prevention of earthquake in Science education is toe form knowledge and the way of thinking in order to achieve prediction ability of earthquake disaster. 2. The prediction ability of earthquake disaster in Science education can be achieved by the studies of both the earthquake theory and the geohistory of area. 3. Earthquake disasters are caused by the earthquake vibration, the ground deformation and the tsunami. Earthquake disaster occurs in correspondence to the specified topography and fades. 4. We understand facies and topography from a historical point of view and can judge a prediction ability of earthquake disaster and the degree of the danger. 5. My subjects after now are making of the teaching plan corresponding to the area, assembly of geohistory of each place and adaptation to other natural disasters.