The Double Conflicting Purposes Found in High School Classic Japanese Teaching and Ways to Reconcile Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAITO Kazushi  Hokkaido University of Education, The School of Education, HAKODATE, assistant professor, 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (90217620)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsjapanese language teaching / japanese classics teaching / college entrance exam / 高等学校教育 / 高等学校国語科
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the two purposes found in highschool Japanese classics teaching, namely the purpose of preparing for college entrance examination and that of teaching of what is prescribed in the Course of Study, and suggest the ways to reconcile the two. In order to clarify how the teaching of classics are geared toward entrance exam preparation, this study analyzed actual entrance examination problems and commercially available exam preparation practice books. Then, this study looks at how the teaching of classics reflects the content prescribed by the Course of Study by analyzing teacher's manuals for classics textbooks, reports of classics lessons, and theories on the significance of classics teaching. The above materials used in this study date from 1965 to 1996.
The results showed that the situation of classics teaching did not changed much during that period. Firstly, the content mainly found relating to the Course of Study was reading comprehension and inte … More rpretive exercises. Secondly, the exercises mainly found in exam preparation materials are those of translating classics passages into modern Japanese which require the knowledge of classics grammar and vocabulary.
Examples analyzed in the present study are the 23rd and 24th paragraphs from Ise Monogatari. Sections that teach those two paragraphs are collected from entrance examination questions, practice materials forexam preparation, and teachers' manuals for textbooks. Those sections are compared and analyzed to see how entrance examination and the Course of Study are reflected in classics teaching.
As a way of reconcile the two possibly conflicting elements in classics teaching, the present study analyzed a lesson report which emphasized the importance of reading comprehension and the discussion based upon it, and recommended the approach adopted in the lesson that tries to have students actively express their impressions and opinions about reading material without too much emphasis on grammar. Less