Project/Area Number |
09680239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
INOSE Takenori Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40271788)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | economic education / decision-making / Economics America / DPPE / teaching economic theory / 経済基本概念 / 市民的資質 / Economic Literacy |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, I investigated the development of economic education in the U.S.with the objective of developing a similar foundation for an economic education program in Japan. The highlights of the U.S.case are summarized as follows : 1) The National Council on Economic Education, which promotes economic education in the U.S., criticized the teaching of practical economics and accordingly established a developmental economic education program (DEEP) for teaching economic theory. 2) However, critics argued against "DEEP" and the associated "Framework" and proposed the teaching of the history of economic thought as well as moral and values. In response to this criticism and the associated reforms, the NCEE shifted DEEP to the EconomicsAmerica program. 3) The organizational principal of DEEP is to foster the development of citizenship and decision-making ability. EconomicsAmerica inherited DEEP and in effect, responded to this contemporary need. 4) The curriculum orientations can be categorized as teaching practical economics and teaching the history of economic thought. 5) The educational materials are constructed on the basis of simulation and role-play with the primary aim the development of an understanding of the emotions and practice of decision-making. I have thus proposed that the basis of economic education in Japan be developed as follows : 1) Economic education in Japan should develop learners' reasoning ability on the basis of economic concepts. 2) A balance should be maintained between the teaching of the history of economic thought and the teaching of economic theory. 3) Educational materials should be organized on the basis of simulation and role-play and incorporate decision-making processes.