Incorporating the Time-scale Modification of Speech and Visual Processing, and Captions into Learning and Instructional System for Oral, Aural and Visual Comprehension of ESL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tsuneo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Full Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80146745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Kazuo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10180431)
TOMITA Kaoru  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00227620)
NAKANISHI Tatsuya  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10217771)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEnglish as a Second Language(ESL) / visuals / cue visuals / time-scale modification / audio-visual strategies / SV-processing / captions / listening comprehension / 多重チャンネルモード / 英語字幕 / 提示モード間干渉 / 音声情報 / 視覚情報 / 語学教育 / 効果・否定特性
Research Abstract
Varied presentation of signal-processed speech and its synchronized visuals (SV) with and without captions are demonstrated to develop helping learners of a foreign language (1) listen to authentic foreign speeches that are spoken fast with some different tonal forms and (2) watch value-bearing visual information that disappear fast with better and deeper understanding. Closed-captioned (OC) video materials, on the other hand, are designed to help those learners with difficulty in listening comprehension by reading subtitles presented on the display.
An attempt from these perspectives in this research study was made to determine some of the effects of the presentation, combined these three strategies in the ESL classroom settings. The findings are as follows : (1) Subjects are likely to rely more on captions than listening to the speech and watching visuals, thus the effect of SV is not observed, (2) Prepared cue visuals that are cut out from the learning video materials turn out to be a great contributor to the subjects' understanding in terms of listening comprehension.
From the perspective of how listening comprehension ability develops over time, captioned video materials combined with SV system are a powerful motivating tool and can be successfully used in Japan not only for improving students' listening comprehension, but also for reading and vocabulary. However, further longitudinal studies are suggested.