| Project/Area Number |
09680243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KUWABARA Takashi Institute of Education University of Tsukuba, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (60073920)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMANO Yoshisuke Sizuoka University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90252155)
TSUKUDA Yasuhiko Institute of Education University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (50163762)
ISODA Masami Institute of Education University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (70212967)
EGUCHI Yuji Institute of Education University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (50151973)
NAGASU Namio Institute of Education University of Tsukuba, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (90018044)
清水 静海 筑波大学, 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
山口 満 筑波大学, 教育学系, 教授 (20006571)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | National School Standards / National Mathematics Education Standards / National Science Education Educaiton Standards / Stats School Standards / National Language Arts Standards / National Standards for Civics and Government / Internet / School Counseling Program Standards / 各教科の教育スタンダード / イクイティ / スクールカウンセリング / ホールランゲージ / STS / 探究 / 「道徳的モデル」と「市場モデル」 |
| Research Abstract |
PART 1 : The feature of National Standards which had closely relationships with trends of educational innovation movement since 1990's was clarified in terms of the scope of content and point of views. PART 2 : 1. On Mathematics Education, firstly, based on the comparison of the first edition(1989) and draft of revised edition(19999), it was clarified that the later emphasized technological aspect more than the former. The secondly, as the result of the comparison of Academic Standards Commission and State Board of Education both in California the former was emphasized more back-to-basics than the later. 2. On Science Education, the firstly, as the result of examination on criticism for National Science Education Standards since 1996, these were not the negative but the positive in terms of future direction. The secondly, based on the seven point assessment such as objectives, content and composition of Science Standards of thirty-six states, these assessment point had the varieties.3. On Social Study, especially Civic Education Standards produced by OCE, content structure was clarified interrelationships in terms of comparison of Content and Performance Standards, and Content of Syllabus. 4. The three case study using the internet focused on literacy and communication in National Language Arts Standards were introduced. 5. On School Counseling, the history and process of development of School Counseling Program Standards produced by ASCA(1997) were clarified. Therefore, it were clarified the multiple aspects of National School Standards Movement, but the future problems were interrelation of this Standards and each State Standards in terms of school subjects and Counseling etc..