Special Education of Children with Mental Retardation and learning disabilities in High school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HOSOBUTI Tomio  SAITAMA UNIV. DEP.OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10199507)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSPECIAL EDUCATION / HIGH SCHOOL / MENTAL RETARDATION / LEARNING DISABILITIES / 教育課程 / 精神遅滞児
Research Abstract
The school education low provides for the establishment of special classes in high school for children with mental retardation. Only a few attempts have been made to establish such special classes in high school and none currently exist. Children with learning disabilities also can't enter high school for their low performance at entrance examination.
The purpose of this research is to investigate these petitions and to consider the problems of fased by the establishment of special classes at high school. Many children with mental retardation or learning disabilities have entered high school, but regular classes do not provide adequate training. It is thus necessary to provide a special class or a special course of study in high school.
At the core of the questions on special education in high school is the systems of selection of competent students for high school. This systems has to be abolished for handicapped.