| Project/Area Number |
09680245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health (1998-2000) The University of Tokyo (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Masako National Institute of Public Health, Maternal & Child Health, Chief, 母子保健学部, 室長 (50262069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOGO Masami The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor Emeritus, 衛生研究所, 所長 (70041283)
ETO Takashi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20143464)
TANAKA Tetsuro National Institute of Public Health, Maternal & Child Health, Director, 母子保健学部, 部長 (50159018)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Physical Development / Physical Measurement / Health Care / Health Information / School Children / Body Weight / Health Education / Living Environment / 発育 / 肥満 / やせ / ローレル指数 / ライフスタイル / 肥満度 / 時系列解析 / ロ-レル指数 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to prove the advantage of physical development data which can be used as health information in schools, and also to develop an effective and simple application. The physical development data was investigated in following three different methods : 1) By drawing a graphic chart from the original data, 2) By comparing the difference between data, 3) By using time series analysis The main results obtained were as follows : Various information can be obtained by simply drawing a graphic chart. Particularly, when it was drawn on a growth standard curve, extraordinary health condition will be obvious. There was a case that a brain tumor was actually detected in an early stage by using this method. Comparison of the difference between data will be more effective since it can clearly display a change that can not be seen by just using above method. For example, we found that a child who had a large weight fluctuation may suffer from bullying or serious mental damage, o
… More
r keep irregular hours in daily life. Seasonal changes can be observed by using time series analysis. For example, we found that a child who gained weight in summer had a higher risk to be an overweight child. Since this method is difficult to handle, it is suitable for research purpose. Physical development data contains metal and physical health information, so that it can be effectively used to manage the health condition of children. Thus, measurements at constant intervals are most important (e.g. at one-month interval, three-month interval...). Six-month interval or one-year interval would not be appropriate for this purpose. It is recommended to draw a graphic chart from data, and also to observe changes by comparing the difference between these data. Various information can be obtained by simply drawing a graphic chart. Particularly, when it was drawn on a growth standard curve, extraordinary health condition will be obvious. There was a case that a brain tumor was actually detected in an early stage by using this method. Less