Experimental Studies on Harmonizing Environmental Lighting Conditions for School Children - A Japanese SHOJI Screens Fixed on the Class Room Windows give Effects on Learning Activity and Environmental Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michiko  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Department of Health Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50092466)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvisual environmental condition / school children / Japanese Shoji Screen / Japanese cider school building / illuminance / radiance / eye fatigue (eye exhaustion) / building materials / Japanese Ceder / teaching materials for environmental health education / 手漉き和紙(てすきわし) / 照度分布 / 輝度比 / 空気質 / 視環境 / 視機能調節 / 環境保健 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
Nowadays, the numbers of myopic children increased year by year, steadily, from younger age. There are many environmental factors causing the eye fatigue of school children including TV-Game, CAI (Computer Aid Instrument).
School children in a class room in Japan, sit on fixed seats, and are forced to learn under the lighting conditions with direct sun shining from outdoor, which makes different illuminant distribution on children's desktop.
Many schools have usually curtains or blinds inside of the windows, but from unclosed spaces, strong sun shines directory into on the desktop.
Results of measurement of illuminance on each desk, were 30,000-80,000 lux or more, while closed spaces were 400-1,600 lux.
We continued these experimental studies on environmental conditions for school children, lighting on learning desks, black board, and complain of school children since 1988. For the first step of our studies, we investigated the actual conditions of 5 elementary and 2 secondary schools in T … More okyo.
For the second step, we have compared different kinds of school building materials, such as concrete white wall or a Japanese ceder board wall. The Japanese ceder board wall harmonized well with illumination conditions than the case of white concrete wall. Studying children evaluated with the kinds of wall materials of Japanese Ceder were better than the concrete white wall.
Third step of these studies, we have tried to re-evaluated Japanese Shouji, made of pulpwood 45%, descale wool 50% and 5% binder. We know well historical, cultural roles of Japanese Shoji screen, Japanese paper made of natural fiber "kozo", "mitsumata", or other natural fibers purely each or mixed pulp, other synthetic chemical fibers mixed pulp.
In this experiment as materials of shoji paper, we used to de-scaled wool fiber 50% and pulpwood 45%, binder 5% mixed. Old ancient European people living on sheeps, used Bible made of wool fiber. It seemed very similar to a kind of Japanese paper, Ganpi paper fiber. We visited to the factory of Molza Co. in Gifu Prefecture, Ichikawa Daimon paper-manufacturing companies in Yamanashi Prefecture, study hand made manufacturing process of Japanese paper with various kind of fibers, or industrial manufacture of Japanese Shoji screen.
From 1997, we had studied the environmental illuminant condition introduced with Japanese Shouji in the elementary school attached to Tokyo Gakugei University. The results of these experiments, 2 classes each other, with introduced Japanese Shoji were harmonaizing illuminant distribution and children feeling for Shoji screen better than nonattached case.
We would like to continue advanced studies to develop environmental health teaching materials, for a better development of children, hamoning environmental health with children's mental and physical well. Less