| Project/Area Number |
09680249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MMIYASAKA Motohiro Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10174153)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAWA Genichiro Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00199176)
MARUYAMA Tadaaki Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70293165)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (90015446)
TAKAHASHI Kazuko Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10114000)
MORIMOTO Shinya Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (90110733)
堀内 かおる 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (00252841)
石田 淳一 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (70144186)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | school subject education / learning problems / the relationships among elementary school subjects / the basis and essentials / children's recognition of learning / 小学校教科教育 / 教科間の関連性 |
| Research Abstract |
The one of the most important contemporary issues on elementary education is the topics regarding the meaning of each subject to teach. It is needed to understand the similarity and difference in the subjects' principle to maintain each subject's position in the elementary school curriculum. The object of this study is to clarify how children find their own problems that they want to know and try to study independently. On the basis of children's learning style and motivation, finally we want to propose more adequate teaching style and curriculum of each subject. Each elementary school subject has its own long history. We could understand each subject's background and compare its similarity and difference through this study. In besides this, some important perspectives were pointed out. It is crucial for teachers to support children when they explore new learning problems. So, teachers have to take care how children recognize objects that they wanted to learn.