Analysis of cognitive processes and development of aid methods for learning subjects in children with learning disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
MUROHASHI Harumitsu  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00182147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUGO Chiharu  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00186610)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLEARNING DISABILITIES / COGNITIVE CHARACTERISTICS / EYE MOVEMENTS / EVENT RELATED POTENTIAL / COGNITIVE AID METHODS / 言語性学習障害 / 認知特性 / 認知援助法開発 / 言語性タイプ / 文章刺激
Research Abstract
Cognitive processes in children with learning disabilities were analyzed, and an experiment about development of an aid method for them was performed. First, WISC-R and K-ABC were executed to them. Their eye movements were measured during sentence reading task and picture searching task. Event related potentials were measured during pattern matching tasks, picture discrimination - identification tasks too. Their data for visual information processing processes were analyzed to develop aid methods for them. One student with difficulties of verbal processing performed poor movement of eyes during understanding sentences constructed by Hiragana letters. His event related potentials suggested that he had problems in visual early processing for pattern. An experiment was performed to develop an aid method for him. Serious presentation system of Hiragana letter was organized and performed to him. He could understand Hiragana sentences more easily than other methods. Aid systems of sentence reading for him were discussed.