A Study on Practice of Teaching Art : For Undergraduate and Master Course Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (1998-1999)
Kanazawa University (1997)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazumi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80210441)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCizek / analysis of art activities / Research of art education / images of children / imagination / analysis of teaching reports / in-service training / 教師教育 / イメージ / 想像力 / 教授法 / 教授方法
Research Abstract
This study illustrated the process of teaching art in reports "Kyoiku Bijutsu" : vol. 53, 54, and 55. As a result, these diagrams indicate that it is important how images are made and are described by children through art activities. This means that one of importance in methodology of teaching art is supported by teachers who help children to make and produce their images. Therefore, it depends on how teachers consider "imagining" and "planning" as an important factor in teaching art.
We can obtain another result from this inquiry. For instance, it is important how teacher can recognize the subject matter, when he can make planning, and how he can give it to children. This problem is concerned with bringing public education into existence. This refers to curricula's development critically.
It should be concluded that it is important from the point of view of teaching practice :
1) How teacher can organize subject matters and can supply them for children.
2) How teacher can give suggestion to them so that they imagine and describe own images.
Thus we see that methodology in teaching art is required to concentrate these factors for teacher training course and the graduated course.