| Project/Area Number |
09680253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | FUKUI NIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUROGI Tetsunori Faculty of Education, Fukui University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90022681)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TYUMAN Gorou Faculty of Education, Gifu University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30115414)
KANIE Yukihiro Faculty of Education, Mie University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10093121)
TERAOKA Hideo Faculty of Education, Fukui University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90115303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | mathematics education / affection variables / cognition variables / teaching style / 発見型学習 / 問題解決型学習 / 数学嫌い / 数学離れ / 発見的型学習 / 図形学習 / カリキュラム |
| Research Abstract |
This is a case study of relation between teaching style and affection and cognition of elementary school children in mathematics learning. <Method of study and analysis> (1) Teacher has three mathematics lessons which contents are related each other. (2) Children write their emotional descriptions of affection and cognition on given card in each lesson. (3) Teacher writes those on the cross table of affection and cognition and makes the graph of affection and cognition of each child. We analyze the graph. <Practice> CASE 1(4^<th> grade). (a) discovering lesson (b) problem solving lesson (c) problem solving lesson CONCLUSION.The above lesson's methods are independent. We can find the following points. (1) There are four types of the relation of affection and cognition. (2) Those types agree with the ordinary school life behavior of children. CASE 2(4^<th> grade). (a) discovering lesson (b) problem solving lesson (c) problem solving lesson CONCLUSION.Above lesson's methods are dependent. We can find the following points. (1) The above four types do not app ii this case. (2) Children's affection go down at (b) although (a) is very active lesson for children It means higher affection is not necessary to improve cognition of children. CASE 3(5^<th> grade). (a) problem solving lesson (14 discovering lesson (c) problem solving lesson CONCLUSION.A combination of the case 3 differs from above two. Children's affection goes up at (b). On the other hand their cognition do not higher Luau problem solving lesson.