Empirical Studies on Measurement of Creative Thinking in Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Koji  Gifu University Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (40033659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Masao  Tokai Women's Junior College, General Culture Course, Professor, 一般教養, 教授 (90176024)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscreative thinking / Divergent thinking / Analogical reasoning / domain-specificity / Factor Analysis / Correlation coefficient / Messing about activity / concept map / 理科創造性育成法 / 創造的思考検査 / 理科創造性検査 / 理科学力因子
Research Abstract
(1) A test to analyze factors of science academic achievements was composed and carried out to junior high school students. Analyzing the test scores, scientifically creative thinking factor was extracted. This factor was distinct from knowledge-comprehension factor and application factor. The relations between this factor scores and messing about activity were investigated. Consequently, students who engaged many creative activities got high factor scores than the students who did not engage many creative activities.
(2) On the other hand, the effect of domain-specificity was investigated according to analyze each subject-matter creativity. Consequently, the creative thinking in science, social study, and mathematics were different from the creative thinking in music, fine art, Japanese, and English.
Above two investigations induced to the necessities of scientifically creative thinking test.
(3) Science Divergent Thinking Test was composed to measure the creative thinking ability. This test consisted of seven items, which asked subjects to think about scientific process-skills divergently and creatively. The correlation coefficient was high value between this test and S-A Creativity Test, but was not so high between this test and academic achievements. These results confirmed the validity of this test.
(4) Science Analogical Reasoning Test was composed to measure another creative thinking ability. The tasks of this test were to find out creatively the relation between general phenomenon and scientific phenomenon. The results of this test were compared to Science Divergent Thinking Test, academic achievements, and students' ability to draw concept map. Consequently, the validity of this test was confirmed.