Upbringing program for the concept of atom/molecule amd the developmentof teaching materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Takeshi  Faculty of Education, Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00024034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Tsutomu  Faculty of Education, Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60023991)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsconcept on particle / learning on ion / 原子・分子の粒子概念 / 化学史からの視点 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
We got two results from a questionnaire about atom and molecule.
I Early understanding person is passive.
The reason is because only they believed words of a teacher. When they experienced a theoretical trial for a phenomenon, they go to the next stage.
II It is inferior to recognise on ion.
It is difficult the learning of ion in a junior high school. We examined the teaching materials about existence of atoms and molecules.
1) Analysis of Brownian movement
2) A difference of an electrolyte and a nonelectrolyte by a law of osmotic pressure. There experiments were important with the chemical history, and we need to review it as the teaching materials. We think about the teaching materials for the existence of a particle of atom and molecules to utilize a principle of membrane passage.