A Study of problems and significance of DBAE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Mitsuru  Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00106957)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDBAE / Art Education / Art Game / Museum Education / 画像データベース
Research Abstract
Studies of DBAE (Discipline Based Art Education) has been introduction in fragments to Japan. But the results of this study give a total view of it as follows.
1) Theoretical study of DBAE shows us a need to make research by means of multi-culturalism and comparative aesthetics. The concept of discipline in DBAE should integrate both the principle of education and arming. But the discipline showed by Getty Center emphasizes a phase of traditional western art.
2) Study of the relation between theory and implementation in DBAE shows us the way of instruction from theoretical understanding of visual elements to applying it to making art works. The course of study in Japan looks like contrary to this process.
3) The partnerships of schools with art museums has been proceeded by cooperative development of art games that is based at art criticism as one of disciplines in DBAE. Museum education has been experimental field on DBAE implementation for art teachers and museum curators.