Research on the practices of integrated-learning on "family", "family living" and "sexuality"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Aya  Aichi University of Education, associated professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50174701)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIntegrated-learning / the National Council on Family Relations / sexuality / Gender / Modern Family / Home economics education / Curriculum / Participant / 学び / 「総合的学習の時間」
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to examine the perspective of curriculum development for Family Life Education by the National Council on Family Relations in the 80's and 90's, after it was cleared the issues for learning on "family", "family living" and "sexuality" in Japan. First I examined the results of 1984 survey about family life education curricula and practices for secondary schools in the United States of America. Second I examined an analysis of the concepts for family life education by the National Council on Family Relations and a suggested curriculum for the Human Development & Sexuality and Interpersonal Relation units of the National Council on Family Relations' Curriculum Guidelines(1993).
As a result, the following points were found ;
1. The topics related to the student's problems and their self-esteem are important as the element to develop the curriculum for family life education.
2. "sexuality" and "Interpersonal Relationship" are the important concepts for the students recently.
3. The program includes student's activities such as the participant to community, discussion on the issues related to family and sexuality and critical examination of the discourses of them.