Internet Research of Science Education at Japanese Schools and Development of Physics Education Resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshihiro  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70030343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDACHI Hideyuki  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40153142)
HAGIHARA Takeshi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40030374)
SHIMADA Masatoshi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40030332)
KOSHIGIRI Kunio  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90153527)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInternet / Science Education / Physics Education Resource / Learning through Inquiry / Project Learning / Database / Computer Experiment / Simulation / 探求学習 / 自己評価 / 教育情報
Research Abstract
The new Japanese national curriculum (course of study) starts at 2002, then we need new program for teaching physics, which incorporates the students oriented activities. To develop a new physics education resource for this new course of study, we have made a research on lesson plans of science education in Japanese schools. Then we have made an analysis of the data and find the area of subjects, which needs new physics education program. One is the handicrafts for science education and the other is the computer measurements for various physics phenomena. Koshigiri made a search engine system for Japanese schools and get information on lesson plans for science education from the Internet. Kidachi and Haighara analyzed these data and find a strategy to improve physics education from the point of students. Kato developed a unique program to introduce handicrafts in student experiments of science education course. He also promoted a extensive course during the summer vacation. Shimada and his group made an extensive study for using personal computers as a sensor and detection device of motion of oscillation body such as a pendulum and so on. He has also made computer simulation for these phenomena and obtained a reasonable correspondence of theoretical prediction and experimental results.