A Study of Development of Teaching Materials on 'Housing Life' in Home Economics Education from the View Point of Disaster Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Yoshihide  Hyogo University of Teacher's Education, assistant professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30252753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Youko  Mukogawa Women's University, assistant professor, 児童教育学科, 助教授 (20259534)
TOKITA Yasuno  Bukkyou University, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90125138)
HATTORI Noriko  Hyogo University of Teacher's Education, assistant professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70189570)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHanshin-Awaji Earthquake / school education / disaster prevention education / home economics / the view point of disaster prevention / 'housing life' section / teaching guide / teaching materials / 震災 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 住居 / 住生活 / 家庭生活 / 地域社会 / 阪神淡路大震災
Research Abstract
1.Purpose of Study The study was done to suggest the contents of a teaching guide and to develop teaching materials for 'housing life' section of home economics from the viewpoint of disaster prevention based on the previous study done just after the "Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake". In that study teachers of junior high schools in the earthquake area and students of teachers' colleges in Hyogo prefecture were surveyed.
2.Methods (1)The survey was done on 【encircled1】high school students in and around the earthquake areas in Hyogo prefecture. 【encircled2】supervisors in change of disaster prevention and home economics education supervisors of educational committees nation wide and 【encircled3】home economics teachers of elementary, junior and senior high school nation wide. (2)Evaluation was done on several materials about disaster prevention. Materials are 【encircled1】teaching guides 【encircled2】texts for pupils and students and 【encircled3】supplementary booklets on disaster prevention educati … More on published by Hyogo prefecture and Kobe city. (3)For development of teaching materials, inquiries were made at 【encircled1】elementary junior and senior high schools, 【encircled2】organizations related to disaster prevention, 【encircled3】conferences and symposiums of disaster prevention and 【encircled4】localities well prepared for disaster prevention.
3.Findings and Consideration The survey of high school students shows the necessity for disaster prevention preparation. and they also want to learn about counterplans for disasters. Many of the home economics teachers also admit the necessity of teaching disaster prevention in the 'housing life' section of home economics. From the findings, we could suggest the contents of the teaching guide according to the age of the students. We could also develop the teaching materials in home economics education including disaster prevention by the study of texts and summplementary booklets and inquires of schools, localities and so on. This study validates the necessity of teaching children the importance of assuring security for themselves and others. We hope this study is used in developing the teaching guide for the 'housing life' section of home economics. Less