THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE INTERACTIVE MULTI-MEDIA LEARNING MATERIALS FOR ART EXPRESSION/APPRECIATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Kinichi  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80165315)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsART EDUCATION / ARTS AND CRAFTS / COMPUTER GRAPHICS / ARTISTIC EXPERIENCE / VRML / コンピュータ教材 / 仮想空間 / 身体性 / 発想 / 学習支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this stud was to develop the interactive multi-media learning materials for art expression/appreciation for the elementary and secondary school art education. The three types of developed digital contents were tested their usability : (1)the drawing board to compose drawings with scanned natural objects was designed for the lower elementary grades to active the actual manipulation of natural objects, (2)the self-inquiry type of edutainment learning materials for art appreciation was targeted at the secondary school students to explore the world wide art works and to inspire them to develop their own digital contents, (3)the JAVA-based 3D expression "playground" was to share ideas and images on the world wide web with partners from all over the world. Each digital material functioned as a catalyst for the active art learning processes to enhance students' exploration of the art world, some students found difficulty with the inadequacy of the interface/tools design albeit.