Study of the Authorized Japanese Textbooks for Hokkaido : Its Characteristics and Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hirohisa  Hiroshima University Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80108373)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHokkaido / authorized Japanese textbooks / Hokkaido Association of Japanese Education / Japanese for elementary school / textbooks for the district / 教育出版 / 戦後教科書 / 北海道資料編 / 検定国語教科書 / 小学国語
Research Abstract
(1) The Background to the Compilation of Textbooks
Due to the environmental and cultural differences which exist in Hokkaido, as compared to mainland Japan, there has been a desperate demand for 'Japanese textbooks which address the Hokkaido situation.'
(2) The Circumstance
In the late 1940's, Hokkaido's request came true when the textbook system was changed from the compilation of national textbooks, to the authorization by the Ministry of Education, so that varying textbooks could be published for a single subject. From 1953 to 1956, 33 so called 'Authorized Japanese textbooks for Hokkaido ('Shougaku Kokugo' 1953, 1954 (revised edition), 1956 (new edition), edited by Tsukuru, Fujimura and Hokkaido Association of Japanese Education, published by Kyoikushuppan) were released. During this period, these textbooks were adopted and used throughout Hokkaido. Although this innovative trial brought upon the discussions about the textbook system of junior high school, no further action was taken in this direction due to the governmental decision which did not acknowledge the textbooks for districts.
(3) Characteristics and Significance of the Textbooks
The textbooks were aimed at fostering general Japanese competence as well as at informing current events and situations in Hokkaido. The contents of these textbooks, written in the form of narratives, fairy tales, poetry, biography, , and travel sketches, dealt mainly with Hokkaido's nature, everyday life and industry. Because of these characteristics, one could say that these were nationally remarkable Japanese textbooks.