Development of Teaching Materials for Nature Understanding using Action of Envionmental Radiations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
ATOBE Kozo  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90027467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Makoto  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE PROF., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50199577)
MATSUKAWA Tokuo  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30101281)
福岡 登  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10029689)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsScience Education / Atomic Power / Radioactivity / Radiation / Teaching Materials / Knowledge of Science / 環境問題 / エネルギー / アンケート調査 / 教材 / 可視化 / 核エネルギー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is not only to clear the knowledge and consciousness for atomic energy, radioactivity and radiation of lower and upper secondary school students, but to develop the learning methods of students for themself using simple teaching materials.
A questionnaire on atomic energy etc.was carried out and analyzed on school students. The majority of the students get various images for atomic energy etc. from mass media. It is important to teach easily the knowledge of basic science for this field in the school.
It is useful on science education to develop the simple teaching materials that support the students to understand and ascertain the effects of radiation. we succeed to show the images of the radiation and the distribution of natural radioactivity in the natural stones and the subsistence goods using the color films in shielding box and the simple cloud chamber.