Research about the evaluation of a vocal sound by FFT analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Takashi  Ehime University The Faculty of Education, Proffessor, 教育学部, 教授 (80155192)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsexpression / voice / expert / evaluation / spectrum / FFT / analysis of vocal sound / principal component analysis / 熟達 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
It was many for until now to evaluate a expression in a subjective method, because that is why appraisal about music expression is it is difficult to objectify very much. But this research does to evaluate a performance in point of science a purpose. And FET analysis and principal component analysis were carried out about the sample of a vocal sound. Then it could more objectively evaluate about appraisal of music expression.
A vocal sound of the voice of adult, the countertenor and the child who went since before, is analyzed in this research. It thinks, although the kind of a voice differs, that 3 kinds of these the voices are most appropriate to compare, because the height of a sound resembles very much. As a result a child expresses in some view points in a child On the other hand a expert's judgment to total target from many viewpoints. It caught a voice as for a wave-like comprehensively. And the result whom also, analyzed of a expert's judgment and the wave-like almost agreed.
Therefore it thought can objectively to evaluate about appraisal about a voice. On the other hand a new view point could be found about a child's study activity to the way of a teacher's help.