Construction of the Theory on the Connection and Development between Life Environment Study and Science or Social Studies, and the Development of Leaning Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Mitsuo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40039441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Genzo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40211437)
MAEDA Kengo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00040048)
MISHIMA Takeyuki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40040034)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslife environment study and science / life environment study and social studies / fundamental principles of education / synthetic character / development of learning program / theory on the connection and development / curriculum integration / cross-curricular approach / 理科カリキュラムの構造化 / 横断的・総合的学習
Research Abstract
This research aims at constructing the theory on the connection and development between life environment study and science or social studies, and developing the learning programs and subject matters based on the theory.
This research results are summarized as follows :
(1) The theory on the connection and development between life environment study and social studies was constructed for the goals, contents, methods and evalutions of these subjects from the viewpoint of the seven fundamental principles of education.
(2) The theory on the connection and development between life environment study and social studies was constructed for the goals, contents, methods and evalutions of these subjects from the viewpoint of the synthetic character.
(3) The learning subjects in life environment study were found out by clarifying the hierarchical network of the third-year instructional units in an area of "matter and energy".
(4) Exemplars of cross-curricular module were developed in connection with life environment study and science.
(5) Interrelationships among the subjects of life environment study and science, and the school periods for synthetic learning were proposed in view of curriculum integration.
(6) The learning programs and subject matters, which are from the first-year to the sixth-year, based on the theory on the connection and development between life environment study and social studies were developed with getting the research cooperation of the elementary school teachers in Kumamoto Prefecture. Classes were done by using the learning programs and subject matters, and improvments were added to them as the results, and the models of them were presented.