| Project/Area Number |
09680279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shinya Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20145402)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOU Jin-ichi Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20193493)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | P.Treutlein / geometry teaching / Toukurou Kunimoto / die Geometrische Anschauungsunterricht / 日本中等教育数学会 / 旧制中学校 / 大正・昭和初期 / 数学教育史 / 国元東九郎 / D.Treutlein / 学校数学 / 数学教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research activities in this project are as follows 1) Making of a database of the articles on mathematics education published in "Journal of the Mathematical Association of Japan for Secondary Education", "Mathematics Education" (Sugaku Kyoiku, 1930-1940) and "School Mathematics"(Gakkou Sugaku, 1930-1940). 2) Collecting of all the mathematics textbooks edited by the attached middle schools to Tokyo Higher Normal School and to Hiroshima Higher Normal School 3) Collecting of the official regulations related to secondary mathematics education in Japan from 1886 to 1945. 4) Collecting of the articles concerning P.Treutlein (1845-1912) stored at the main university libraries in Japan P.Treutlein (1845-1912)'s Die geometrische Anschauungsunterricht als Unterstufe eines zweistufigen geometrischen Unterrichts an unseren hohereu Schulen, which was translated into Japanese in 1920, had a great influence on the reform of geometry teaching in Japan. In order to know what influence Treutlein had on geometry teaching in secondary school of Japan, we examined Chokkan Kika Kyonjyu (Intuitive Geometry Teaching, 1925) of Toukurou Kunimoto (1895-1985), who constructed the new curriculum of geometry teaching strongly influenced by Treulein. Our examination shows that there is a difference between Treutlein and Kunimoto in the idea of "geometry " as mathematical discipline. Kunimoto's Chokkan Kika Kyoujyu is a modified geometry teaching of "die geometrische Anschauungsunterricht"