A Classroom-Centered Study of Mathematics Education in Postwar Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KOTAGIRI Tadato  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00112441)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOkinawa / Postwar / Mathematics / Japan-Proper Education / Mimeographed Textbooks / New Education / Teaching in Elementary and Secondary schools / Teacher's Advisors / 沖縄の教育 / 戦後の教育 / 算数・数学 / ガリ刷り教科書 / 教科書 / 算数 / 数学 / 授業 / 新学制 / 復帰
Research Abstract
For the purpose of this study as described in the title, the writer has collected the empirical data that concern Mathematics Education in postwar Okinawa. Its scope of inquiries was Okinawa-jima area, Miyako-Yaeyama area, and Amami area. Although US-military governments were established at these areas after the World War II, Okinawan people wanted to educate their children as a Japanese.
Generally speaking, Okinawa, while on the one hand having a peculiar culture in its historical context, on the other hand is called a "Small-Japan." studying Okinawan postwar history of education is to refer to not only peculiar features of Okinawan education, but also structural features of Japanese education. Mathematics is a key subject when we talk about educational problems in the modern Japanese society.
Data such as educational materials, textbooks, teaching-plan documents, etc. are the positive evidences that describe teachers' activities in elementary and secondary schools. Unfortunately, these data have been or will be dispersed and lost. The data before reverting to Japan are remarkable, but many of them have been lost. Pressing needs for historical studies on Okinawan education are first to collect and keep data on teachers' classroom-works and second to describe teachers' efforts to re-open schools in ruins and develop the new education that contrasts markedly with its predecessor.
In this study, the writer have made a kind of data-base, lists of data, for referring to teachers' activities in schools and compiled the lists of data into a report. These data-lists can be referred with a computer. Also, the writer have started to describe how teachers re-opened schools in each area of Okinawa. Textbooks were edited and mimeographed, old textbooks masked with Chinese-ink were used, or transcribed textbooks were used. 'These facts are confirmed with positive evidences in the Okinawan area, the Miyako-Yaeyama area, and the Amami area respectively.