A Basic Study of Teaching Materials of the Social Studies Using Media-mix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kunihide  Doshisha University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90121590)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTEACHING MATERIALS USING MEDEIA-MIX / ELECTRIC TEXTBOOK / HYPER CARD / ONE DAY OF PEOPLES IN MUROMACHI ERA / A MONTH OF PEOPLES IN MUROMACHI ERA / HISTORY OF JAPAN A AND B / 室町時代の一年 / ハイパー・リンク機能 / ハイパー・メディア / ハイパー・カード / 高校日本史 / 室町時代 / メディア・ミックス / 室町時代の一月 / ハイパーカード / 高等学校日本史
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop teaching-materials using medeia-mix.
1. In 1997, I developed hlghschoollevel materials using hyper card. As a result, I made a material "ONE DAY OF PEOPLES IN MUROMACHI ERA"(Triangle Course) for History of JAPAN which afford a chance to study clothes, meals and housing of that era. I made a presentation at AJSS and wrote an article.
2. In 1998, I examined materials using hyper card, other software and textbooks which were developed in U.S.and Franace. I tried to get skills to use medea-mix and read books on Korean Mission and the life of Japanese people of that time.
3. In 1999, I developed a model teaching materials using medea-mix a."A MONTH OF PEOPLES IN MUROMACHI ERA"(Round Trip Course) is the title of unique highshool level material to be used in HISTORY OF JAPAN A or B as an extra unit. This material uses many functions of hypercard and another software such as linkage, sounds, auto reading, setting of many kind of buttons, scroll of fields, and visual effects. I made a presentation at AJSS and wrote an article. And I made a model page plan of electric textbook on Asia of 14-15C..
4. In 2000, I tried to gather information on new software and resources about the life of villege in Muromachi Era. And to get ideas on developing new teaching materials, I examined many materials which were developed in U.S.and France.