Research on the Contents and Teaching Methods of Applied Mathematics in the Colleges of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshitaka  Tokyo National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (30099791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMENO Yoshio  Ichinoseki National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (30042211)
MATSUDA Shigeo  Toyama National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (70089019)
ASO Kazutoshi  Ishikawa National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (80110154)
TAKAMURA Kiyoshi  Miyagi National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (30100754)
TOYONARI Toshitaka  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (20217582)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmethematics for Strength of Materials / mathematics for Fluid Mechanics / mathematics for Electricity and Magnetism / mathematics for Coding Theory / mathematics for Thermodynamics / 電磁気学における数学 / 符号理論における数学 / 熱力学における数学 / 材料力学の数学 / 流体力学の数学 / 電磁気学の数学 / 符号理論の数学
Research Abstract
As one of the most important subjects for engineering, mathematics should be considered to improve not only its curricula but also the way of teaching. In most colleges and universities, students in different engineering courses are obliged to study the same mathematics contents. We thought that the different engineering courses would need different mathematics curricula. We should investigate what kind of mathematics curricula and mathematics contents are useful in each engineering course. Then, we investigated them in many engineering fields : the case of Strength of Materials, the case of Fluid Mechanics, the case of Electricity and Magnetism, the case of Coding theory, the case of Thermodynamics. Throughout our investigation, we found many fruitful results, which were reported in Transactions of Kosen bukai of Japan Society of Mathematical Education Vol. 4 , 5, 6, and were published as text books : "Vector analysis and Electricity, Magnetism, " "Introduction of Algebra for Coding Theory."