Project/Area Number |
09680296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Junichi TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, JAPANESE LANGUAGE CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS, ASS. PROFESSOR, 留学生日本語教育センター, 助教授 (10262213)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Input Method / C.A.I. / Text Composing Process / Long Vowel and Short Vowel / Phonology / Error Analysis / Voiced and Voiceless Plosive / Chinese Characters / 日本語音声教育 / 促音 / コンピュータ入力 / コピュータ入力 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the types of errors which J.S.L. students make when they type in Japanese using a keyboard, we video-taped the display while they are typing their responses in Japanese to questions given on the computer display. We video-taped the input process of 173 J.S.L. students. The following results were obtained from our analysis : (1) There was not reverse correlation between the period of stay in Japan and the error rate of the students. (2) The error rate of the students who majored Japanese Language more than 3 years before coming to Japan was lower than the error rate of other students. (3) The error rate of the students who had already known Chinese characters was higher than the error rate of the students who started to learn Chinese characters in Japan. (4) The input error concerning to distinction between long vowel and short vowel were observed in most samples at highest rate. (5) Input process of Korean, Mandarin, Fukien and Thai speakers showed error concerning to distinction between voiced plosive an voiceless plosive more than other speakers. (6) The errors concerning to fricative and affricative were rarely observed in any samples. Accordingly we have customized Japanese input method for J.S.L. students basically for the correction of the error between long vowel and short vowel. Furthermore we have customized it especially for Korean, Mandarin., Fukien and Thai speakers for the correction of the error between voiced plosive and voiceless plosive.