A Study of Multicultural Classes in Japan : A Report of Case Studies of Experimental Classes at Five Japanese Universities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionAICHI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY (1999)
Niigata University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Chihiro  AICHI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, ASS. PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00242389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Nobuko  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, LECTURER, 人文学部, 講師 (10234494)
TOKUI Atsuko  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATON. ASS. PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40225751)
MIYAMOTO Ritsuko  AKITA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN STUDIES, ASS. APPROFESSO, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (30200215)
MAEDA Yo (USAMI,YO)  THE NATIONAL LANGUAGE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, CENTER FOR TEACHING JAPANESE AS A SECOND LANGUAGE RESEARCH SECTION THREE, RESEARCHER, 日本語教育センター・第3研究室, 研究員 (40293245)
WAKITA Riko  FUKUI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND REGIONAL STUDIES, LECTURER, 教育地域科学部, 講師 (20251978)
足立 祐子  新潟大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00313552)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmulticultural classes / education for intercultural understanding / communication education / group activities / SCS / joint workshops / interactive activities among universities / 'Nihonjijo' / 大学間交流 / 合宿 / 意識変化
Research Abstract
In our definition, 'Tabunka Kurasu' or a Multicultural Class in Japanese universities is a course where students with various cultural backgrounds meet regularly, exchange ideas, and become aware of cultural diversity and appreciate it. Tabunka Kurasu, which first started as a Nihonjijo course to educate only foreign students, gradually opened its doors to Japanese students, widely believed to be a mono-cultural population. The recent change of admission policies of Japanese universities has brought the formerly neglected students, such as returnees from overseas and working students into Nihonjijo courses, which made us realize that the traditional dichotomy or Ryugakusei (foreign students) versus Nihonjin-gakusei (Japanese students) could not explain the dynamic process of interaction that was taking place across the Nihonjijo courses.
There were two research domains in our study :
1. Individual Tabunka Kurasu
The emphasis of Tabunka Kurasu was empirical learning rather than knowledge o … More riented, where students gain awareness though group activities, debates and discussions, which are multi-lateral interactions rather than mono-lateral lectures. The study shows that after participating in these activities, students can have a more concrete image of essential factors of 'multiculturalness'.
2. Inter-university activities
The inter-university activities included
a) exchanging the products that each Tabunka Kurasu worked on and the comments on the products ;
b) SCS meeting ;
c) Joint workshop, which made the students feel more comfortable and confident about interacting with people from different cultural backgrounds.
This shows that inter-university activities have possibilities to improve the students' communication skills.
Beside the above mentioned points, we have found that students in Tabunka Kurasu can be active in the community where they reside. Such is the case in Niigata University Tabunka Kurasu students.
Another aspect found in our project is that faculty development is important in organizing a Tabunka Kurasu. Less