Project/Area Number |
09680305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | The National Language Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Eriko The National Language Research Institute Center for Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Department of External Services, Senior Researcher, 日本語教育センター・日本語教育指導普及部, 日本語教育推進企画研究官 (90212810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LORRAIN Marie josee The National Language Research Institute, Center for Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Department of External Services, Researcher, 日本語教育センター, 日本語教育指導普及部・研究員 (90257808)
HAYASHI Satoko Tsuda College, Department of English, Associate Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (50228574)
SHIMIZU Yuri Kyushu University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (90274539)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Intercultural communication / schema of evaluation / Japanese Language Classroom / Norm / classroom management / Language learning beliefs / 多文化混在クラス / 教室秩序 / BALLI / 教師観 / 学習者観 / 教室研究 |
Research Abstract |
This research focused on examining the students' measures to evaluate communication behavior of other classmates. How does the evaluation affect forming the norms of the order within the classroom? How do students' evaluations affect each other? Data below were obtained from both the teachers and the students of the Japanese language class where multi-cultural and multi-language background students coexisted : 1. Questionnaires by BALLI (Horwitz 1987) about learners' beliefs on language learning 2. Interviews of the students about participation in language classroom activities and students' behaviors in the classroom 3. Questionnaires about students" view of creating personal contacts with teachers and students in study environments 4. Compositions of students' experiences in cross-cultural settings 5. Teachers' awareness and views on evaluations of students' performances in cross-cultural classroom Based on the data above, two analyses were carried out. One is from the students' points of view, and another is from the teachers' points of view. The analysis from the students' point of view was including : 1. Viewpoints focusing on the differences in behavior patterns between other students and the student himself 2. Awareness of norms of the order within the classroom 3. Behavior towards other students whose behaviors are not within the norms of the student himself The analysis from the teachers' point of view was including : l. Awareness of norms of the order within ones' own classroom 2. Evaluation of the students' behaviors The results were reported in the following two papers : "Japanese language class from students' points of view" and "Japanese language class from various points of view". Concerning research materials, previous research was collected and arranged as a list of resources.