Studies of Constructing a Set of HTML Files for Teaching Statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Yoichi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60113867)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordseducation / statistics / HTML / インターネット
Research Abstract
This is a project for constructing a set of HTML files for teaching undergraduate-level statistics to the students poor in mathematics.
In 1997 : We wrote Throwing a Dice Applet program so that learners understood the law of large numbers. Then we wrote a set of HTML files to explain χ-square goodness-of-fit test and some basic ideas of statistical test. These are all linked with the Throwing a Dice Applet. We also wrote another set of HTML files so that students could understand how to use analysis of variance and how easily EXCEL could be used for analysis of variance.
In 1998 : We wrote Random Walk Applet program and Normal Distribution Applet program. They are started from a series of HTML files about, normal distribution, which are previously written. And they are intended that readers realize the importance of normal distribution. Further we wrote some HTML files to explain real number e and the arithmetic of exponents to learners who don' t have enough knowledge of them to understand the notation of the probability density functions of normal random variables.
In 1999 : We wrote some sentences and diagrams to explain the role of statistics for decision-making so that learners could have some scope of the role of statistics. They are linked with HTML files, which explain mean, variance, correlation coefficient and so on.