Measurement of the Quality of Life of Elderly People and Construction of Summary QOL Indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Social Science and Technology, Professor, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70113561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Makoto  Showa University, Department of Psychiatry, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30138474)
YUKIHIRO Ryoji  Kyoyto Gakuen University, Department of Humanities, Instructor, 人間文化学部, 講師 (60240628)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsactivity of daily living / clinical data / dementia / elderly people / index construction / multivariate analysis / quality of life / therapeutic approaches ES Research Report, Series J. No. 6, 1-27, 2000 / 老人病棟 / 知的退行
Research Abstract
The Japanese society is aging rapidly. People of ages over 65 years shares 17 percent of the total population in 1999 and the share will increase. It is a serious problem how to keep or improve the quality of life (QOL) of elderly people. We aim to measure the QOL and develop composite indices to represent it.
For the purpose we investigate structures to represent the QOL of old demented patients by analyzing clinical data obtained in a ward. We deal with the objective QOL on the basis of clinical data which indicate the attitudes and ways of behavior in their daily life in the ward. We design three sets of measurement items which are considered closely related to one other. The first set consists of nine items about QOL, the second of nine items about the activities of daily living (ADL), and the third of a single item to assess the intellectual level on a dementia scale.
Multivariate analysis is performed for the data, and thus the spatial and the cluster structures of the nineteen items are obtained. The results are interpreted from a medical point of view, and new findings are presented on the correlated structure of the items. On the basis of those findings, we construct some indices to comprehend the QOL, which will serve for assessment, non-medical care and medical study. Furthermore, evaluation of therapeutic approaches are provided in a close connection with the QOL research. Lastly, we discuss the significance and the limitations of our findings, and examine the validity and the reliability of our study.