Statistical software with data bass related to case study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TARUMI Tomoyuki  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science, Professor., 環境理工学部, 教授 (50033915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Kohji  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science, Assistant Professor., 環境理工学部, 助教授 (20170087)
OTAKE Masanori  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science, Professor., 環境理工学部, 教授 (40284088)
TANAKA Yutaka  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science, Professor., 環境理工学部, 教授 (20127567)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstatistical software / expert system / data dictionary / data base related to case study / 長例データベース
Research Abstract
In this project, we research the subject of "Statistical software with data bass related to case study". For the automatic data analysis system, it is important to construct the data dictionary of the data.
For the circulation of data, it is necessary to distribute the supplemental information ; 1) the population for the data ; 2) the aim of the data ; 3) the sampling scheme ; 4) the observed variables and their unit, and so on. We call these information as "the data dictionary"
Unfortunately there is not rules what do you describe the information, and what do you describe it. So, the data distributors describe these information as their own style. For the circulation of data, it is necessary to make rules of the data dictionary.
We arrange their information as two types. One is the indispensable item, and another is the optional item. The data must have the former items, and t is to be desired to have the optional items. And we propose the rules how to describe the information like a XML style, which is an extension of the HTM.