Fault Tolerance and Information Security of Communications in Distributed Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yoshihide  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60006260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Yasuaki  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60198463)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbroadcasting / distributed systems / fault tolerance / independent spanning trees / information security / message distributing / mutual exclusion / secret sharing / メッセージ分配
Research Abstract
We have mainly studied reliable and secure message broadcasting, message distribution, and message transmission in distributed systems. As related topics we have also studied the mutual exclusion problem on asynchronous distributed systems of the shared memory type, some techniques on information secu- rity, and a finite automata public key cryptosystem. We use independent spanning trees or generalized independent spanning trees as communication channels. That is, we first transform the original message to a piece of messages, and then each piece is sent to its destination through a path on each independent spanning tree or each generalized independent spanning tree. We have designed various protocols for this types of communications and analyzed their efficiency, reliability and security. In general, it is hard to construct as many independent spanning trees as the connectivity of the network. It has been conjectured that any kappa-connected network has kappa independent spanning trees rooted at any node of the network. For arbitrary kappa -connected networks with kappa > 3, this conjectured is still open. We have shown efficient ways of constructing independent spanning trees of some families of networks.
Mutual exclusion is a problem of managing to a single indivisible resource that can only support one user at a time. We have proposed a number of efficient lockout-free mutual exclusion algorithms for the asynchronous multi-writer/reader shared memory model. These algorithms are improvements upon the previously well known algorithms. Some results obtained during the process of this research project have been presented at international conferences, and some of them have been already published as journal papers or accepted for publication in journals.