Project/Area Number |
09680326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEICHI Masato The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor,, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10011165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HU Zhenjiang The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Assistant, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (50292769)
TAKANO Akihiko Hitachi Research, Laboratory, Researcher, 主任研究員
TANAKA Tetsuro The University of Tokyo, Educational Computer, Centre, Associate Professor, 教育用計算機センター, 助教授 (60251360)
IWASAKI Hideya The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90203372)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Fusion Transformation / Constructive Algorithmics / Calculation / Algorithm / Functional Programming / 構成的アルゴリズム論 / プログラム最適 / 組変換 |
Research Abstract |
Our research aims at designing a framework for program optimization based on constructive algorithmics which establishes a methodology for implementing practical transformation systems. We proposed a technique for program transformation based on algebraic rules which leads to formulation of transformation algorithms. Our calculational techniques are tupling, fusion, parallelization etc. all come from constructive basis. The final stage of this research conducted this year finishes our formulation of program transformation along with construction of a prototype system for transforming programs into more efficient ones with evaluation of its effectiveness.