Project/Area Number |
09680328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAYAMA Etsuya Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mathematical and Computing Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (80162642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Shin Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mathematical and Computing Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (00272691)
MATSUOKA Satoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mathematical and Computing Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (20221583)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Visual Languages / Parallel Programming / Software Patterns / Programming Environments / ビジュアルパターン / ズーミング / 視覚化 / トレーサ / 分散・並列 / ビジュアルプログラミング / デザインパターン / プログラミング環境 / 並列プログラミング言語 |
Research Abstract |
1. We have proposed a visual language, in which higher levels of abstractions for object-oriented parallel programming can be effectively described. Thanks to a visual notation, inherently diagrammatic concepts such as patterns and architectures can have comprehensible representations in the language. 2. We have proposed the notion of visual pattern and a programming methodology based upon this notion. We have also designed an interactive and integrated environment for uses/reuses of visual patterns. 3. We have designed and implemented a visual language environment KLIEG, whose major features areas follows : (1) A single notation is available in design, programming, and debugging phases. (2) A simple graphical user interface is provided for uses/reuses of visual patterns, which encapsulate design information of object compositions. (3) Software architectures are represented as nested compositions of visual patterns. Each visual pattern in any level is replaceable through a simple graphical user interface. (4) Upon displaying portions of a program, the environment may put more stresses on (allocate more area for) the objects that should be replaced. (5) For each hole in a visual pattern, multiple alternative implementations can be defined (6) A visual tracer that automatically animates visual program executions is available.