Fault Tolerance of Loosely Coupled Parallel Computer by Program Translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1998)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (1997)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Haruo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Department of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (10242570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINO Eiji  Iwate Prefecture University, Lecturer, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (10293391)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMassively Parallel System / Fault Tolerant Software / Program Translation / Primary-backup Method / State-machine Method / Replication / リブリケーション / プライマリ / バックアップ / レプリカ
Research Abstract
Corresponding to practicality of massively parallel systems, requirements for fault tolerance of the parallel systems becomes very large. We proposed a method which masks a fault of a component processor in a massively parallel system by parallel software without assuming dedicated hardware or operating systems.
In the case of a component processor fault, the fault-tolerant parallel software detects the fault, and continue the job without the faulted processor by combining the primary-backup method and state-machine method. Because to write parallel programs with concerning fault tolerance requires heavy burden for programmers, we provide a mechanism which automatically converts an original parallel program into fault-tolerant parallel software masking a fault of a component processor by using parallel logic programming language.
Since components of a fault-tolerant parallel system are generally used as redundancies for implementing the fault tolerance, system performance would be decreased by enhancement of fault tolerance. Moreover, overhead of software fault tolerance also decreases its performance. It is not enough to show the improvement of reliability, but it is required to show the balance between the reliability and performance. Therefore, we introduce a criterion to evaluate both the system reliability and performance, and consider execution environment in which the fault-tolerant parallel software becomes effective.