Development Supporting System Based on Distributed Software Process Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuro  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20168438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Makoto  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (60304028)
KUSUMOTO Shinji  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (30234438)
飯田 元  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (20232126)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdistributed software development / software process / object-oriented model / supporting system / software component / version management / project management / software metrics data / ファイルシステム / オブジェクト指向 / オブジェクトモデル / 開発進捗管理 / メトリクスデータ収集 / 作業履歴
Research Abstract
We have proposed software process model MonoProcess, which is adapted for recent component-oriented software development. The model employs object-oriented framework; all elements which is found in a software development are shown as "object", and activities in software developments are shown as object behavior and message passings between objects. We have also extended MonoProcess model to support communication between engineers and to manage ongoing projects. We have found out that MonoProcess provides global framework of software process expression, management, and evolution. The software development supporting system based on MonoProcess model is also designed and implemented. The system is able to add-on to existing software development environment/system; engineers can use both benefits simultaneously. We have applied software process modeling example to the system, and evaluate the system through some experiments. Through the evaluation, we have found that the system supports software development activities, communication between engineers, and accumulating and analyzing software process metrics data.
As a result of this research, we have defined formal and simple software process model especially for recent software development environment, and we have implemented a system to support such environment.