Hardware syntesis from formal descriptions of communication prorocols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kenichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Enginireing Science, Department of Informatics and Mathematical Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00029513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Sumio  IBM,Tokyo Research Institute, Researcher, 東京基礎研究所, 研究員
KITAJIMA Akira  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Department of Informat, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00304030)
OKANO Kozo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Department of Informat, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70252632)
KITAMICHI Junji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Department of Informat, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (20234271)
HIGASHINO Teruo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Department of Informat, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (80173144)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsProtocol / Hardware design / Automatic curcuit synthesis / Register transfer level / High level synthesis / multi-rendezvous / VHDL / FDT / ハードウェア化 / 並行プロセス / LOTOS
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose a technique for hardware implementation of protocol specifications in LOTOS.For the purpose, we define a new model called synchronous EFSMs consisting of concurrent EFSMs and a finite set of multi-redezvous indications among their subsets, and propose a conversion algorithm from a subset of LOTOS.The derived synchronous EFSMs described in VHDL can be easily implemented as a synchronous sequential circuit where all the modules corresponding to the EFSMs work synchronously with the same clock.By applying our technique to the Abracadabra protocol and a sinple network switch, it is confirmed that the derived circuit handles multi-rendezvous efficiently.