Communication Aid for ALS Patients Based on Event Related Brain Potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Michio  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50151626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Takao  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10263485)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsALS / ERP / CA / P300 / word selection / コミュニケーションエンド(CA) / 筋萎縮性側策硬化症(ALS)
Research Abstract
We have studied the possibility of understanding ALS patient's requests by any neuro-physiological man-ners. The patient has no physical capability for speaking, though maintaining intellectual activities. In this study, communication with a testee is undertaken in a visual stimulus which is displayed on the ORT screen. For example, Event Related brain Potentials (ERP) appears within his Electroencephalogram (EEG) posterior to the stimulus as the result of intellectual evaluation of proposed visual stimuli. This means that we are well detection, ERP is filtered based on the Haar-Wavelet transform and applied averaging method for some wave-forms. Then, we could obtain a good result for some experiments which chose the word phrase by using these methods. This system will be of much practical use for the communication with ALS patients.