The Marching Problem for Autonomous Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1998)
Hiroshima University (1997)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masafumi  Kyushu Univ., Dept.of Computer Science and Communication En-gineering, Professor, システム情報科学研究科・情報工学専攻, 教授 (00135419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHIRO Yuichi  Kyushu Univ., Dept.of Computer Science and Communication Engi-neering, Research, システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (40304761)
ASAMA Hajime  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN), Division of Instrumenta, 生化学システム研究室, 先任研究員 (50184156)
FUJITA Satoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Dept.of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40228995)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmobile robot / distributed control / distributed algorithm / the marching problem / 協調搬送問題 / 全方向移動ロボット
Research Abstract
Many research institutes are intensively working on projects of autonomous robot systems because of their applicability to practical and important tasks both in usual and extreme situations. In au- tonomous robot systems, there is no leader robot that controls the other robots. To complete some tasks in such a system, each robot has to decide own action individually by observing the other robots.
We focused on the marching problem which is one of the basic cooperation problems. Intuitively speaking, in an autonomous robot system, the quality of cooperative actions depends on the knowledge that the robots share. For a simple example, let us consider a problem in which robots try to form a line. If the robots have knowledge on some coordinate system, they can easily form a line by deciding that one end of the line is at the origin and the line is on the x-axis. However, if they do not share the knowledge, the problem becomes exceedingly harder. Therefore, we studied on knowledge which rob … More ots can acquire individually, especially sharing a coordinate system.
We worked on a cooperation problem carrying a ladder by two omnidirectional mobile robots. We developped a distributed algorithm for this problem and evaluated it by computer simulation. Fur- thermore in our simulation, the algorithm succeeds carrying an n-polygon by n robots. This problem can be considered as a simple version of the marching problem, in which the formation of the robots is fixed physically. For the next step, extending the above results will give us ideas on the marching problem : Even if they do not carry an object in practice, they can pretend to be carrying it by ap- pending some functions which consider the effects from a "virtual" object, i.e., they can march without objects.
The algorithm will be implemented to the physical robot system RIKEN developped. A preliminary experiment was done. We tested the performance of the feedback control of two robots being connected by a ladder. Although the modules which handles the ladder have force sensors, the feedback control did not work well. The reason is that since the robots were directly connected the required response Less