| Project/Area Number |
09680345
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
計算機科学
| Research Institution | OITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUMIYA Kouichi OITA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70037878)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | VIRTUAL REALITY / VIRTUAL ENVIRONMENT / WORKBENCH / 3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS / GESTURE INTERFACE / コンピュータグラフィックス |
| Research Abstract |
Virtual production system realizes such functions as sharing and 3D manipulations of objects to design and produce, rendering realistic 3D images and practicing mimic experiments. The system provides a virtual working environment based on the information network technology, enabling users to create the "objects" as if they work in the real world. It is strongly required for quicker development of new products. On the other hand, a process of representing and forming features of the "objects" using their both hands is important at a conceptual design stage. There are some electronic gloves available to precisely capture the human hand motions as well as present tactile feedback information. By using these devices, a human-oriented interface needs to he innovated to allow the users, even if they are inexperienced, to create the "objects" through an inherent expressive power of their hands. Based on the background described above, this project carried out the following research issues : (1) integrated virtual-real production model A model to realize the virtual-real production is designed and implemented. It allows the physically separated users to cooperatively create some products in a shared virtual environment by using high-speed network and virtual reality technologies. Fireworks design and production system was implemented as a target application to realize a seamless virtual-to-real production environment. (2) Sensible and unified interface for 3D virtual modeling A method is devised to create various shapes of 3D objects by using a set of intuitive bimanual operations as they are performed in the real-world counterpart. A hand gesture interface is designed and implemented by using a pair of instrumented gloves. (3) Cooperative anti creative virtual environments Several prototype systems are constructed to implement and evaluate the cooperative and creative virtual environments by providing a bimanual pictographic gesture input and an immersible large screen output.