Interoperability of Software Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Mikio  Niigata Institute of Technology・Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40278073)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsComponentware / Distributed Object / Java / Object-Oriented / Software Reuse / Specification Description / Interoperability / Interface Definition / 分散オブジェクト / Java / インターオペラビリティ
Research Abstract
We developed an extensible component description language named SCL(Software specification and Commerce Language). SCL can describe both interface specification and commerce information. For interface specification, SCL can describe the interface signature based on CORBA IDL as well as. interface semantics by contract and interface context by means of Design Patterns. SCL is based on HTML/XML so that it can present the information on the Web. Semantics of the component interface is described by a static structure around the component with a class diagram and by the dynamic behavior with a sequence diagram.
We also proposed a SCB(Software Commerce Broker) to collect, present, and retrieve components information described with SCL, and developed a prototype of the SCL.Among the functions provided in the SCB, SCL editor helps the users to describe the components interface and an internet agent can collect the component information from the Web sites around the world. We collected some 1,6000 components information and evaluated the effectiveness of the SCL and SCB.