Sovable Models of Finite Multi-resolution analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sumio  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (80273118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 澄夫  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (80273118)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMulti-Resolution Analysis / Neural networks / Learning Theory / Function approximation / Statistical Estimation / b-function / Singularities / Hironaka's resolution / ウェーブレット / ニューラルネットワーク / 代数解析 / 自由エネルギー / 確率的複雑さ / 可解モデル / 汎関数測度
Research Abstract
Learning models with finite multi-resolution functions, for example, neural networks, gaussian mixtures, and finite wavelets, are often used in pattern recognition, robotic control, and time sequence prediction. However, their mathematical foundation has not been established because they are not linear or not regular models. In this research, we clarified the two aspects of their mathematical properties, (1) function approximation abilities, and (2) statistical estimation effciencies.
(1) It is well known that function approximation errors by their models depend on the functional topologies. In this research, we proposed a method to clarify the function approximation errors based on the assumption that the target functions are randomly taken from the function probability measures. Based on this assumption, we proved that the average function approximation errors are determined by the covariance of the coeficients of the functions, or the sparseness of the functions. This result shows a critrion whether the multi-resolution analysis is useful or not.
(2) In order to clarify the statistical estimation errors, we have shown that the stochastic complexity of the learning model is determined by the deepest singularities of the model, and we developed an algorithm to calculate the learning efficiency based on the Sato-Bernstein's b-function and Hironaka's resolution of singularities.
The problems for the future are to depelop a method to estimate the functional probability measure of the images and sounds and to establish the mathematical foundation of the maximum likelihood method.