Computational Study on the Structure and Learning in the Integrated Neural Networks for Different Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naohiro  Nagoya Inst.of Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (50004619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Koichiro  Nagoya Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Engineering, , Assistant Professor., 工学部, 助手 (00262949)
IWAHORI Yuugi  Nagoya Inst.of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, , Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (60203402)
IKEDA Tetsuo  Nagoya Inst.of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (50005253)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNeural network / Asymmetric network / Structure of network / Function of network / Nonlinear analysis / Integrated network / 異種センサー / ネットワークの構造 / 追加学習
Research Abstract
Biological neural networks play important roles in the sensory infor- mation processing, which is different from artificial neural networks. The retinal neural networks in the visual system, are classified into symmetrical and asymmetrical structures. The asymmetrical networks, which are shown in catfish and cat et al., consist of the linear pathway and the nonlinear pathway. This asymmetrical networks have characteristic properties in the sensory perceptions.
The asymmetric structures reflect the function of the neural networks. Thus, this study, first analyzes what is the functions of the asymmetric neural networks in the sensory perception. Second, the integrated neural netwoks are discussed to respond and learn different sensory informations from different perceptual networks. The integrated network consist of several sub-netwoks to recognize objects correctly by using several sensors."Forward Network" receives inputs from corresponding sensor. "Integrating Unit" integrates outputs of all. Forward Networks."Backward Network" receives inputs from Integrating Unit and recostructs the sensory information as its outputs. In the recognition phase, the integ- rated system gets a correct output by modifying the inputs of Forward Networks, the output of Integrating Unit and the confidence of the sensory information repeatedly to maximize a likelihood function , which can be derived by a Bayesian method. It was clarified the system has the improved ability in the integrated networks.