Learning Baysian Networks based on the MDL principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Joe  Osaka University Graduate school of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50216397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Ikuo  Osaka University Graduate school of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80243161)
KIKUCHI Kazunori  Osaka University Graduate school of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40252572)
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  Osaka University Graduate school of Science Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70226835)
NAGATOMO Kiyokazu  Osaka University Graduate school of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90172543)
MURAKAMI Jun  Osaka University Graduate school of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90157751)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMDL principle / Baysian Networks / machine learning / a prior knowledge / lranch and bound lechuzue / 帰納推論 / ネットワーク構造
Research Abstract
In this study, the computational issue in the problem of learning Bayesian belief networks (BBNs) based on the minimum description length (MDL) principle is addressed.Based on an asymptotic formula of description length, we apply the branch and bound technique to finding true network structures.The resulting algorithm searches considerably saves the computation yet successfully searches the network structure with the minimum value of the formula.Thus far, there has been no search algorithm that finds the optimal solution for examples of practical size and a set of network structures in the sense of the maximum posterior probability, and heuristic searches such as K2 and K3 trap in local optima due to the greedy nature even when the sample size is large.The proposed algorithm, since it minimizes the description length, eventually selects the true network structure as the sample size goes to infinity.