A Study on Symbolic Data Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
ICHINO Manabu  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40057245)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspattern recognition / data mining / symbolic data / feature selection / feature evaluation / interclass mutual neighborhood graph / mutual neighborhood graph / geometrical thickness / 相対近隣グラフ
Research Abstract
A main theme in the term 1997-1998 is to establish the feature selection algorithm in classification problems. In our desired feature selection method, we have to evaluate a given feature subset simultaneously from the two viewpoints : the effectiveness of class discrimination ; and the effectiveness of the generality for class descriptions. For this purpose, we introduced a new graph concept so called the Interclass Mutual Neighborhood Graph (IMNG) and we constructed several new feature selection algorithms.
Another research theme is to establish a feature selection method which is able to detect "geometrically thin structure in global sense" imbedded in multidimensional symbolic data In this research term, we found a sufficiently effective feature selection method which is based on a simple and intuitively clear principle that "If the given symbolic data has a functional structure, then the data has a geometrically thin structure". This method is useful and powerful as a preprocessing tool for functional identification problems by neural networks. A part of our results was reported in the international conference held at Luxembourg (KESDA-98) and was remarked as a new powerful engine for data mining.