Project/Area Number |
09680379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Yasuo Waseda University, Dept.of EECE,Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60125804)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Self-organization / learning algorithm / feature map / morphing / external intelligence / virtual reality / 多重降下競合学習 |
Research Abstract |
In self-organizing systems, a massively large number of information processing elements with modifiable states work together in coordination. Such a total system can reveal complex and sophisticated information processing. This research project utilized this ability in joint data compression and virtual movie generation. The following methods and results were obtained by this study. (1) Multiple descent cost competition is applied to obtain a new learning and self-organization algorithm. This algorithm generates a weight vector feature map and a group vector feature map simultaneously. (2) Digital still image is data-compressed by the multiple descent cost competition. This created a set of deformable color region patterns and a group mesh pattern. (3) The grouping pattern was deformed according to the specification of external intelligence so that virtual digital movie can be generated. (4) Depth information was further added so that virtual 3D movie can be generated. The above new methods and results can be understood to improve computer human interface.