Computer Analysis on Patterns of the Keyhole Tomb Mounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazumasa  Department of Engineering Informatics, Osaka Electro-Communication University, 情報工学部, 教授 (40076823)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKeyhole Tomb / Information Processing / Computer / Pattern / Database / Ancient Tomb / Research Support / Visualization / 考古学
Research Abstract
Summary of research results during 1997-1998 includes :
(1)All data of the Keyhole tombs acquired untill this research project started have been reorganized so as to be appropriate to pattern analysis on the tomb mounds. More than 2000 tombs have newly been investigated, adding their data into the existing collection. Emphasis has been placed on collecting contour maps of the tomb mounds for pattern analysis. A part of the data collection has been transformed into the electronic version, The database has experimentally been released at the following Web site :
http : //www.ozlab.osakac.ac.jp/KOFUN/
(2)Measurement of seven dimensions such as length, diameter and so on of the tomb mound has been carried out for each of more than 500 tomb mounds to build a platform of statistical pattern analysis. Then, several quantitative rules of temporal change of the Keyhole tomb mounds have been detected in a special local region. From this, a conceptual scheme of a knowledge-based system to generate the restored tomb mound has been designed.
(3)A basic investigation on a multimedia database of the Keyhole tombs has been carried out, aiming at flexible link between pictorial, image and geographical data for extensive pattern analysis.
(4)Automatic texture synthesis has experimantally been taken place for visualization of ancient scenery. This technique will be useful for computer graphical generation of images which visualize the ancient scenery consisting of such restored tomb mounds as mentioned above.